Truitt v. Astrue
[…] rather, whether the Commissioner's conclusion was reasonable. See Brown v. Bowen, 845 F.2d
1211, 1213 (3d Cir. 1983). Even if the reviewing Court would have decided the case differently,
it must give deference to the ALJ and affirm the Commissioner's decision if it is supported by
substantial evidence. See Monsour, 239 F. 3d at 1190-91.
IV.
DISCUSSION
A.
Disability Determination Process
Title XVI of the Social Security Act provides for the payment of disability benefits to
indigent persons under the SSI program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). A "disability" is defined for
purposes of SSI as the inability "to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which
has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months. See 42
U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3). A claimant is disabled "only ifhis physical or mental impairment or
impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot,
considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial