In Re: First Solar, Inc. Derivative Litigation
[…] other similar action, the Court declines to find that Defendants have waived their federal venue
privilege in the manner required by the Supreme Court's case law. 6
To avoid this result, Plaintiffs place particular reliance on Sunbury Wire Rope Mfg. Co. v.
U.S. Steel Corp., 230 F.2d 511 (3d Cir. 1956), noting that Sunbury requires "courts to examine
nonresident operator ... shall, by such ... operation ofsuch motor vehicle within this state,
make the Secretary of State his agent for the service of process") (emphasis added), with Del.
Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3114(a) ("Every nonresident of this State who ... [serves] as a director ...
of the governing body of a corporation ... shall, ... by such service, be deemed thereby to have
consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation ... as an agent upon
whom service of process may be made") (emphasis added).
6
Further reinforcing this conclusion is the fact that this Court and other courts,
simultaneously considering the Director Consent Statute and the issue of venue, have not
attempted to apply the content of the Director Consent Statute as the sole basis upon which to