Mitek Systems Inc. v. United Services Automobile Association
[…] U.S.C. § 1404(a).
7
the first-filed action. Genentech, Inc., 998 F.2d at 937. Deference should be paid to the earlier
filing in the Western District ofTexas.
B.
Transfer Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a)
This court has previously held that transfer pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) may be
proper where the first-filed doctrine applies. See Freedom Mortg. Corp., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
24208, at *14; Bank ofAmerica, N.A. v. S.I.P. Assets, No. 07-159-GMS, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
67107 (D. Del. Sept. 11, 2007). Section 1404(a) provides that "for the convenience of parties
and witnesses, in the interest of justice," the court may transfer this action to "any other district
or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).
This provision "was