Lofland v. Astrue
[…] work experience, and residual function capacity, there were jobs that
existed in significant numbers in the national economy that the claimant
could have performed (20 CFR 404.1569 and 404.1569(a)).
The claimant was not under a disability, as defined in the Social Security
Act, at any time from May 24, 2007, the amended alleged onset date,
through September 30, 2008, the date of last insured (20 CFR §§
404.1520(g)).
JURISDICTION
A district court’s jurisdiction to review an ALJ’s decision regarding disability
benefits is controlled by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The statute provides “[a]ny individual, after
any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which
he was a party . . . may obtain review of such decision by a civil action.”115 The
Commissioner’s decision becomes final when the Appeals Counsel affirms an ALJ
opinion, denies review of an ALJ decision, or when a claimant fails to pursue available
administrative remedies.116 In the instant matter, the Commissioner’s decision became