Wakley Limited v. Ensotran LLC
[…] duty to the LLC. 6 Del. C. § 18-1 09( a). The statute only appli,;:s to "managers" of an LLC,
which are defined as either (1) "a person who is named ... or designated as a manager" pursuant
to the operative LLC agreements or (2) a "person who participates materially in the management
ofthe limited liability company." See 6 Del C. §§ 18-109(a)(i, ii); 18-101(10). However,§ 18407 of the LLC Act makes clear that a manager's delegation of authority to another person does
not cause that individual to become a manager ofthe LLC. See 6 Del. C. § 18-4074
4
Section 18-407 states in pertinent part:
[A] member or manager of a limited liability company has the power and authority to
delegate to 1 or more other persons the member's or manager's ... rights and powers to
manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company . . . . [S]uch
delegation ... shall not ... cause the person to whom any suet rights and powers have
been delegated to be a member or manager, as the case may be, of the limited liability
company.
6 Del. C.§ 18-407.
7
Here, Ensotran's Term Sheet explicitly provides that "[t]he Company will be managed by
a three member Board of Directors," and states that Fernando, Fischer, and Wakley are the board
members. (D.I. 8, Ex. E.) Ensotran's Third-Party Complaint alleges that Wakley appointed