Wakley Limited v. Ensotran LLC
[…] and as representatives for, Wakley and Yuen. Accordingly, the court finds that roles Roger and
13
Donna performed at the request or direction of Wakley and Yuen did not transform them into a
manager ofEnsotran under 6 Del. C.§ 18-407. 8
2. Personal Jurisdiction over Rosebank
Ensotran's Third-Party Complaint asserts the court can exercise personal jurisdiction over
Rosebank pursuant to Delaware's Long-Arm Statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104.
(D.I. 8 at 13.)
However, the Third-Party Complaint does not specify which mbsection of § 3104 confers
jurisdiction. Ensotran' s briefing clarifies its position and relies on § 31 04(c )(3), which provides
that jurisdiction may be extended over a defendant who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by
an act or omission in this State[.]" (D.I. 36 at 20.) Ensotran argues that a manager's act in
violation of a fiduciary duty to a Delaware LLC will suffice as a "tortious injury" directed
towards the State of Delaware. (I d. at 21.) That argument, however, is based on the same faulty