Meconi v. United States Internal Revenue Service (IRS) et al
[…] Download PDF
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE PATRICK MECONI, Plaintiff, v. Civ. No. 12-1033-GMS UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al., Defendants. MEMORANDUM Plaintiff, Patrick Meconi ("plaintiff"), filed a complaint against the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and five individually named IRS agents on August 14, 2012, seeking return of an estimated tax deposit he "entrusted to IRS' safe keeping." (D. I. 2 at 2.) Plaintiff proceeds prose and has been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis. This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue," and under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 in suits against the United States for "the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws."