In Re: Caterpiller Inc. Derivative Litigation
[…] (Id
at~
33) The Officer
Defendants are "covered employees" as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 162(m)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code and Treasury Regulation 1.162-27(c)(2); they are also "named executive
officers" ("NEOs") as that term is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 229.402(a)(3). (ld
2.
at~
34)
Section 162(m)
26 U.S.C. § 162(m) ("Section 162(m)") limits publicly held corporations from deducting
annual compensation over $1 million paid to a "covered employee[,]" defined by the statute as
the corporation's CEO and its other "4 highest compensated officers." 26 U.S.C. §§ 162(m)(1)
& (3). However, Section 162(m) includes an exception to this limit-for compensation that
qualifies as "performance-based[,]" meaning that it is paid "solely on account of the attainment
of one or more performance goals[.]" Id. § 162(m)(4)(C). For remuneration to qualify as
"performance-based" compensation, it must also meet the following requirements: (1) the
performance goals referenced above must be determined by a compensation committee of the
3