Desmond et al v. Phelps et al
[…] 6. With regard to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), a judge is required to recuse himself "in
any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C.
§ 455(a). The test for recusal under§ 455(a) is whether a "reasonable person, with
knowledge of all the facts, would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably
be questioned," In re Kensington Int'/ Ltd., 368 F.3d 289, 301 (3d Cir. 2004), not
"whether a judge actually harbors bias against a party," United States v. Kennedy, 682
F.3d 244, 258 (3d Cir. 2012). Under§ 455(b) (1 ), a judge is required to recuse himself
"[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party."
2
7. Under either subsection, the bias necessary to require recusal generally "must
stem from a source outside of the official proceedings." Liteky v. United States, 51 O
U.S. 540, 554 (1994); Selkridge v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co., 360 F.3d 155, 167 (3d