Desmond et al v. Phelps et al
[…] any grounds to warrant reconsideration of the court's October 29, 2014 memorandum
and order. Therefore, the motion will be denied.
4. Motion for recusal. Desmond moves for recusal of the undersigned
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144 and§ 455 on the grounds that the court's decisions favor
defendants over plaintiffs, the court has ignored the filing of false filings by defendants,
and the court has failed to force defendants and their counsel to adhere to the fair play
rules when deciding claims, motions, and pleadings. (D.I. 162) Defendants oppose the
motion. The court will deny the motion.
5. Section 144 provides "[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court
makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is
pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse
party, such judge shall proceed no further therein." Desmond failed to submit an
affidavit in support of his motion, and has not met the requirements of§ 144.
6. With regard to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), a judge is required to recuse himself "in
any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C.
§ 455(a).