Hardwick v. Phelps et al
[…] arrangements to meet Peggy and, he believed, her fifteen-year-old friend
for sex. Petitioner was forty-nine years old at the time. It is irrelevant
that the fifteen-year-old friend was fictitious. Under the circumstances as
he believed them to be, [petitioner] showed up at the prearranged meeting
place at the agreed-to time with a condom in his pocket. He thus took a
substantial step toward completing the crime of second degree rape. The
charge of attempted second degree rape was proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.
19
Hardwick, 2012 WL 1067150, at *4.
Pursuant to 11 Del. Code§ 531, a "person is guilty of an attempt to commit a
crime if the person (1) intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime
if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (2)
intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person
believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in
the commission of the crime by the person." In turn, a "substantial step under§ 531 [] is
an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to
commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting." 11 Del. Code§ 531.