McDowell v. USA et al
[…] In re Rosuvastatin Calcium Patent Litig., 719 F. Supp. 2d
388, 398 (D. Del. 2010) (citing Valley Forge Christian College v. Americans United for
Separation ofChurch & State, 454 U.S. 464,474-75 (1982)).
4
In patent infringement actions, only the owner of the patent has standing to sue. MHL
TEK, LLC, 655 F.3d at 1274 ("[t]he party holding the exclusionary rights to the patent suffers
legal injury in fact under the statute."); see also Abbott Point of Care, Inc. v. Epocal, Inc., 666
F.3d 1299, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2012) ("Only a patentee may bring an action for patent
infringement."); 35 U.S. C. § 281 ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement
of his patent."). "[I]f a patentee transfers 'all substantial rights' to the patent, this amounts to an
assignment or a transfer of title, which confers constitutional standing on the assignee to sue for
infringement in its own name alone." Morrow v. Microsoft Corp., 499 F.3d 1332, 1340 (Fed.
Cir. 2007).