Kabbaj v. Simpson
[…] Del. 2000).
42
Under FED. R. CIV. P. 4(e), a federal court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident of
the state in which the court sits to the extent authorized by the law of that state. The applicable state law
is found at 10 DEL. C. § 3104(c), the Delaware Long Arm Statute.
43
Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945).
44
Helicopteros Nacionales de Columbia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414, 416 (1984).
41
9
personal jurisdiction over defendant exists in this district.45
Delaware Long Arm Statute
The Delaware Long Arm statute, 10 DEL. C. § 3104(c) provides:
(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the
acts enumerated in the section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction
over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or
through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service
in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or
omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits
business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State
or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed
in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or