Weber v. Phelps et al
[…] robbery.” Id. at *8.
After reviewing the analysis for denying Claim One in context with the record and
Petitioner’s argument for reconsideration, the Court concludes that Petitioner has failed to present
2
In Weber 2015 Rule 35, the Delaware Supreme Court began its analysis by identifying the
governing Delaware law: (1) Monroe v. State, 652 A.2d 560, 567 (Del. 1995) (“Where an
appellate court overturns a jury’s guilty verdict on insufficiency of evidence grounds, the
Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution bars retrial of the defendant.”);
and (2) 11 Del. Code § 207 (“There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding
of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that there was insufficient
evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an
acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set
aside.”) Id. The Delaware Supreme Court then opined:
This Court's finding in Weber I that there was “sufficient evidence
to support an acquittal of the First Degree Robbery Charge” is not
synonymous to a finding of insufficient evidence to support
[Petitioner’s] conviction.