Kaufman v. Allemang et al
[…] included in the form 10-K actually provided the required information.
4. With respect to the first question, I start with the requirement that "each proxy
statement ... shall be accompanied or preceded by an annual report to security
holders." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-3(b). It has been observed that, in this regard, a
company's annual report to shareholders
is soliciting material in a functional sense. See Sommer, The Annual Report:
A Prime Disclosure Document, 1972 Duke L.J. 1093, 1119. But a curiously
cautious SEA Rule 14a-3(c), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-3(c), specifies that the
report, although it must be sent to the SEC, "is not deemed to be
'soliciting material' or to be 'filed' with the Commission or subject to this
regulation otherwise than as provided in this rule ... except to the extent
that the issuer specifically requests that it be treated as part of the proxy
soliciting material or incorporates it in the proxy statement by reference."
The background for this provision includes company opposition to possible
liability for annual reports, and administrative reluctance to interfere with
communications to shareholders. See Sommer, The Annual Report: A
Prime Disclosure Document, 1972 Duke L.J. 1093, 1100-1104....