Data Speed Technology LLC v. EMC Corporation
[…] Dev., Inc. v. TCI
Cablevision of Cal., Inc., 248 F.3d 1333, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The term "patentee" is
defined as including "not only the patentee to whom the patent issued, but the
successors in title to the patentee." 35 U.S.C. § 1OO(d). "This has been interpreted to
require that a suit for infringement must ordinarily be brought by a party holding legal
title to the patent." Enzo APA & Son, Inc. v. Geapag A. G., 134 F.3d 1090, 1093 (Fed.
Cir. 1998). Transfers of title, otherwise known as assignments, are controlled by 35
U.S.C. § 261, which provides:
Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be
assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee,
or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and
convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents,
to the whole or any specified part of the United States.
35 U.S.C. § 261. According to the Supreme Court in Waterman v. Mackenzie, 138 U.S.
252 (1891), a case characterized by the Federal Circuit as "the mainstay of Supreme
Court patent standing jurisprudence," lnt'l Gamco, Inc. v. Multimedia Games, Inc., 504
F.3d 1271, 1279 (Fed.