Data Speed Technology LLC v. EMC Corporation
[…] 12. On February 14, 2013, Conner assigned to Empire IP LLC the '686 patent,
which assignment was recorded on April 3, 2013. On April 2, 2013, Empire IP LLC
assigned to OST LLC the '686 patent, which assignment also was recorded on April 3,
2013. (/d., ex. 8; 0.1. 22, attachments 1 and 2) OST LLC filed the first of the
7
Understood to be $250,000. (Civ. No. 13-1450, 0.1. 14, ex. 5 at 8)
6
complaints asserting infringement of the '686 patent on April 12, 2013. (Civ. No. 13615, D.l. 1)
13. Standard of Review. Article Ill standing to sue for patent infringement
"derives solely" from 35 U.S.C. § 281, which provides that '"[a] patentee shall have
remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent."' Intellectual Prop. Dev., Inc. v. TCI
Cablevision of Cal., Inc., 248 F.3d 1333, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The term "patentee" is
defined as including "not only the patentee to whom the patent issued, but the
successors in title to the patentee." 35 U.S.C. § 1OO(d). "This has been interpreted to