Poulos v. City of New Castle et al
[…] Thereafter, on June 1, 2012, Poulos mailed a notice of intent to file a
civil suit to the City and McDerby. Poulos alleges that once they received the notice of intent to
or is subjected to questioning for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion or
dismissal, the investigation or questioning shall be conducted under the following conditions: ..
. All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter
and/or a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure shall be and remain confidential and shall
not be released to the public.
3
Section 9201 provides that "[n]o law-enforcement agency shall insert any adverse
material into the file of any officer except the file of the internal investigation or the intelligence
division unless the officer has had an opportunity to review, sign, receive a copy of and comment
in writing on the adverse material."
3
sue, Donlon and the defendant, detective Richard P. McCabe ("McCabe"), began investigating
Poulos' background subsequent to the time he left his employment with the NCCPD. Poulos
alleges the investigation was performed while the defendants were on-duty as law enforcement