Esprit Health LLC v. University of Delaware et al
[…] (D.I. 6 at
4
9). Esprit alleges the University breached its contractual duties, including the implied duty of
good faith and fair dealing by, inter alia, refusing to use eSphere and failing to compensate Esprit
in accordance with the terms agreed upon by the parties. (Id.). The University argues that there
is no written contract and oral agreements are unenforceable without a writing. (D.I. 74 at 14).
1. Statute of Frauds
The Court has diversity jurisdiction over this case. Thus, Delaware law applies.
According to 6 Del. Code§ 2714(a), "[n]o action shall be brought to charge any person ... upon
any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or to
charge any person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage, of another, in any sum of the
value of $25 and upwards, unless the contract is reduced to writing .. :" In the pending motion,
the University asserts that the contract alleged by Esprit is a five-year contract to provide a license
and services for $1.2 Million. (D.I. 74 at 14). 1 Esprit, in tum, claims that the parties' agreement