PHL Variable Insurance Company v. Hudson Valley EPL LLC
[…] unenforceable unless such language is expressly contained within the statute. (Id. at 12)
Plaintiff responds that void contracts cannot be saved by their own contestability clauses under
Florida law. (D.I. 18 at 14-18)
In accordance with Florida law, the court concludes that Phoenix's complaint adequately
states allegations that, if proven, would render the Policy void from its inception for lack of an
insurable interest. The incontestability clause would not bar plaintiffs action as no contract
would exist if the Policy was void ab initio due to a lack of insurable interest. Section 627.455
provides that "[ e]very insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after
it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years ... " Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 627.455 (emphasis added). Florida courts have interpreted this language to signify that the
statute regarding incontestability clauses applies only to a policy that is "in force," noting that