VSI Sales LLC v. Griffin Sign Inc. et al
[…] addition to a building.
6 Del. C. § 3501 (emphasis added).
5
Payment Act only applies to building construction work.
In addition, the court is not convinced that it should broaden the scope of the Act to
encompass the types of construction protected under the Delaware Mechanic's Lien Law (the
"Lien Law"), 25 Del. C. §§ 2701-2737. Under the Lien Law, anyone who furnishes labor or
materials "for the erection, alteration or repair of any structure" may obtain a lien upon the
structure or the ground upon which the structure is situated or erected. 25 Del. C. § 2702(a).
The term "structure" is defined to "include[] a building or house." 25 Del. C. § 2701(3). The
Lien Law also allows liens to be obtained against paving, bridge building, and "all improvements
to land by drainage, dredging, filling in, irrigating and erecting banks .... " 25 Del. C. §
2702(b). Accordingly, the Lien Law is much broader on its face than the Construction Prompt
Payment Act. However, "[i]t is the function of the [c]ourt to interpret statutory law on the basis
of what the Legislature has written, and not what the Legislature might have written."