Reach Academy for Boys and Girls Inc. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] (Tr. at 69 ("Certainly, the Court can take judicial notice of
the fact that single-gender education is more beneficial than coed education and therefore they
have alleged an injury in fact.")) Defendants contend, however, that "so long as the state makes
available to one gender 'education equal'- in whatever form- to [the single-gender public
18
school offering] available for the other gender," then neither the Equal Protection Clause nor
Title IX are violated. (D.I. 11 ,-r 14) Defendants cite to the U.S. Department of Education's
regulations under 34 C.F .R. § 106.34( c)( 1) in support of their position, as these federal
regulations provide that "a recipient ... must provide students of the excluded sex a substantially
equal single-sex school or coeducational school." (D.I. 11 ,-r 16) (emphasis added)
The Court disagrees with Defendants. The closure of Delaware's only publicly-funded
all-girls school without any opportunity for another publicly-funded all-girls school even to be