Reach Academy for Boys and Girls Inc. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] school that is a single-school educational agency[ 13 J
under State law may be operated as a single-sex
charter school without regard to the requirements in
paragraph (c)(1) ofthis section.
Thus Defendants conclude that, "Plaintiffs' [discrimination claims] fail[] because there is no
claim or proof that Reach students do not have educational opportunities substantially equivalent
to a single-gender, all-male school." (D.I. 14 at 3)
13
Public school districts and, in Delaware, charter schools, see 14 Del. C. § 503, are
defined as "Local Educational Agencies." See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(19) (defining Local Educational
Agency as "public authority" created for "administrative control" of elementary and secondary
schools).
26
Plaintiffs read Section 106.34(c)(1)- requiring that districts "must provide students of the
excluded sex a substantially equal single-sex school or coeducational school"- as meaning that
Delaware must provide both options to students ofboth sexes. To Plaintiffs, in this context "or"
means "and," so "[i]n the context of this regulation, the word 'or' is referring to the options that
the state has to make available to the excluded sex."