Reach Academy for Boys and Girls Inc. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] mean that the state gets to limit the students' options to whatever the state decides.")) 14
The Court finds neither side's reasoning persuasive. Plaintiffs' reading is a stretch. But
even Defendants' interpretation does not look as if it would prevent a finding ofliability. On
Defendants' reading ofthe regulation, a school district and/or a charter school may not have to
provide single-sex schools to both boys and girls, but this does not mean that the State of
Delaware, its DOE, and its Secretary of Education may discriminate on a statewide level. See
generally 34 C.F .R. § 106.34( a) ("Except as provided for in this section or otherwise in this part,
a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities
separately on the basis of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of its students on
the basis of sex."); "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities
Receiving Federal Financial Assistance," 71 Fed. Reg. 62,530, 62,541 (Oct. 25, 2006) (codified
at 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(c)(2)) ("With regard to public charter schools, it would be impracticable to