Reach Academy for Boys and Girls Inc. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] to all materials in the record when he made his decision (although Defendants maintain he had
access to the underlying data). (See Tr. at 38-40) The regulations require all decisions to be
"base[d] on the record." 14 DE Admin. Code 275.3.8.
16
B.
State Law Claim under 14 Del. C.§ 506
In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that "at no point during Reach's initial application process
through its initial five year term did DOE provide any technical assistance to Reach regarding its
academic program." (D .I. 7-1 at 3) Plaintiffs contend this is a violation of 14 Del. C.
§ 506(a)(3)d, which requires the DOE to "work with the education community on a plan for
recruitment and technical assistance for applicants of a same-gender charter school of the
opposite gender [from Prestige]" (emphasis added). Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that "[i]fnot
explicit, at least implicit, in the mandate ... to render technical assistance to Reach is that this
obligation does not end the minute that DOE approved the Reach charter but ... continues so as