USA v. Veolia Environment North America Operations Inc.
[…] In re Grand Jury Investigation, 599 F.2d 1224, 1233 (3d Cir. 1979) (internal quotation marks omitted). IV. Tax Practitioner Privilege Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(l), communications between a taxpayer and a "federally authorized tax practitioner" for the purpose of obtaining tax advice are privileged, "to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." See generally Chao v. Koresko, 2005 WL 2521886 (3d Cir. Oct. 12, 2005) (recognizing tax practitioner privilege). Section 7525 codifies the tax practitioner privilege as reflecting "the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney," and, thus," the scope of the tax practitioner-client privilege depends on the scope of the common law protections of confidential attorney-client communications." United States v. BDO Seidman, 337 F.3d 802, 810 (7th Cir. 2003).