Barrett et al v. McDonald et al
[…] 3
The same statute oflimitations applies to civil rights conspiracy claims under-§ 1985(3).
See Lake v. Arnold, 232 F.3d 360, 368 (3d Cir. 2000).
4
No party argued in the briefing that a different statute of limitations or accrual rule
applied for any other claims; accordingly, the Court will apply the two-year statute of limitations:
and the federal accrual rules to all claims at this. stage. Plaintiffs' suggestion at oral argument
that a three-year statute of limitations applies to their medical malpractice claims (see Tr. at 55,
74)-which appears to be based on 18 Del. C. § 6856, which provides that a medical malpractice
claim "which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of
reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, ... may be brought prior to the
expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred" - is an untimely, new
argument.
5
Although Delaware's discovery rule, which provides that "when an inherently
unknowable injury ... has been suffered by one blamelessly ignorant of the act or omission and
7