In re: Joan Fabrics Corporation et al.
[…] Jn re Members Warehouse, Inc., 991F.2d116, 120 (4th Cir. 1993);
see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-285(a). The parties do not dispute that Debtors' 2007 business personal
property was listed on the county tax records before Godley purchased the Real Property.
(Bankr. D.I. 1015, at p. 2).
Nevertheless, Appellant relies on various authorities to support his argument that the
register of deeds is the only appropriate index to record Appellee's asserted Tax Lien. The Court
finds that these authorities are inapplicable to the present dispute. Appellant misconstrues N. C.
Gen. Stat. §§ 47-20 and 47-20. l. Section 47-20 discusses the priority of certain encumbrances
on real property, but applies only to a "[d]eed of trust or mortgage ofreal or personal property, or
... a leasehold interest or other chattel real, or conditional sales contract of personal property."
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 47-20. Section 47-20.1 is even more restrictive, setting forth the registration
requirements only for a "deed of trust or mortgage of real property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20.1.
Neither statute applies to the type of encumbrance at issue here.