Jennifer Thomas v. New Castle County Police Department et al.
[…] 3
injury in fact, a causal connection between the injury and the conduct complained of,
and redressability. See id. at 561-62.
7. Furthermore, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17 states "[a]n action must be
prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a)(1). Rule
17(a)(1) lists parties who may "sue in their own names without joining the person for
whose benefit the action is brought." Specifically, Rule 17(a)(1 )(A) includes "executors"
within this class of parties. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a)(1 )(A). 4
8. Section 1501 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code states that "[n]o one shall act
as the executor or administrator of a domiciliary decedent's estate within this State
without letters testamentary or of administration being granted in accordance with this
title." 12 Del. C. § 1501. The Delaware Code, therefore, requires that, to act as an
executor or administrator of an estate in Delaware, one must possess the relevant
documents attesting to his/her status as an executor or administrator. See id.
9. Analysis.