S.M. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] ACLU that no new charter schools be approved is not nearly the same thing as a provision of the
Delaware Code actually prohibiting approval of an application for an all-girls charter school.
6
3
not determined by reference to state law, but rather ... [by] whether that interest is
'fundamental' under the United States Constitution." Nicholas v. Penn. State Univ., 227 F.3d
133, 140 (3d Cir. 2000).
Plaintiffs assert that they have a protected property interest in continued enrollment at
Reach until they are ready to graduate. They find this right created in 14 Del. C. § 407(a)(l),
which provides: "A pupil accepted for enrollment in a school or program pursuant to this chapter
shall be entitled to remain enrolled therein until graduation from the school or completion of the
program provided that the pupil continues to meet the requirements for such school or
program .... "
I disagree with Plaintiffs' contention that Section 407(a)(l) creates a property interest in
attending a school of one's choice until graduation even if that school itself (for whatever
reason) is no longer authorized to remain open. See generally Suryanto v. Att '.Y Gen. of US.,
398 Fed.