S.M. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] ruling for the plaintiffs in the earlier case, I emphasized that I was "present[ ed] [with] difficult
questions arising in what appears to be a unique factual and legal context." Reach JI, 8 F. Supp.
3d at 577. One key fact was that Delaware was continuing to fund an all-boys public school,
Prestige Academy ("Prestige"). But also crucial was the fact that when I granted relief last year,
Delaware had a statute - a "sunset provision" - which precluded the DOE from even considering
any new applications for a single-sex charter school. See 14 Del. C. § 506(a)(3)(C) ("The samegender charter school provisions shall sunset, for any new charter applications, on June 30, 2013,
unless the General Assembly has otherwise acted to extend such date prior to its expiration.").
I explained in my opinions last year that it was the combination of Prestige's continued
public funding and the sunset provision in the Delaware Code which made it likely that closure
of Reach would constitute impermissible gender discrimination.