S.M. et al v. Delaware Department of Education et al
[…] while Delaware provides that very option to boys." Id. at * 16 (emphasis added).
4
I further remarked that "it may also be that the State could lawfully fund one all-boys
school and no all-girls school, so long as the State was also willing to entertain new applications
for single-sex charter schools." Id. at *12 n.12. That situation was not before me last year-but
now it is. In July 2014, the Delaware General Assembly eliminated the sunset provision.
Delaware law now expressly permits the DOE to consider new applications for an all-girls
charter school. See 14 Del. C. § 506(a)(3)(c) ("[T]here may not be more than one same-gender
school for each gender operating simultaneously, and any same-gender charter school authorized
prior to June 30, 2014 may have their charter renewed and continue to operate. Any subsequent
same-gender charter school that seeks to operate in the state shall make its application to the
Department of Education and the State Board of Education."). Delaware law now allows there
to be up to one all-boys charter school and up to one all-girls charter school, even if Reach (or
Prestige) is closed. See id.
The factual and legal context in which the current case arises, then, is strikingly different
from that which was presented last year.