Onego Shipping and Chartering B.V. v. M/V HC Nadja Maria, et al
[…] Nov. 20, 2002).
33
See Tani, 2011 WL 4346685, at *5.
34
World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 297.
8
jurisdiction applies when a defendant has both purposefully directed its activities at
residents of the forum state and the action arises from, or is directly related to,
defendant’s action within the forum state.35 “General jurisdiction may be exercised over
a defendant whose contacts with the forum state are ‘continuous and substantial,’”
regardless of whether those activities are related to the particular cause of action.36
Onego claims Delaware’s Long Arm Statute - specifically 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1)
and § 3104(c)(6) - justifies the exercise of personal jurisdiction.37 Under
Section 3104(c)(1), “[a]s to the cause of action brought by any of the acts enumerated
under this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a
personal representative, who in person or through an agent [t]ransacts any business or
performs any character of work or service in the State.”38 This section provides for
specific jurisdiction.39 Though Onego asserts ING has business in the State of
Delaware through its subsidiary, ING Financial Holdings Corporation, this work is not
related or relevant to this matter, which deals with the allocation or distribution of the res