Grubbs v. Newark Delaware Police Department et al
[…] Rubin, and D'Elia caused injury to his ankle and thigh. "To bring a successful claim for
assault in Delaware, plaintiff must prove that a specific defendant intentionally caused
plaintiff to be in fear of an immediate harmful or offensive contact, without plaintiff's
consent." Smith v. Delaware State Police, 2014 WL 3360173, at *6 (Del. Super. 2014).
"The tort of battery is 'the intentional, unpermitted contact upon the person of another
which is harmful or offensive."' Hunt ex rel. DeSombre, 69 A.3d at 368. Under 11 Del.
Code § 467, the use of force is justifiable when the defendant is "making an arrest or
assisting in making an arrest and believes that such force is immediately necessary to
effect the arrest." 11 Del. C. § 467(a)(1 ). The court finds plaintiff has sufficiently stated
this claim to preclude dismissal at this time. 23
N. Counts Eighteen to Twenty-One - Defamation
Plaintiff avers that defendants Skinner and Protz were the source of all
information published in the media.