Desmond v. Phelps et al
[…] Plaintiff moves the Court to convene a medical malpractice review panel pursuant to Fed. R.
Civ. P. 35 and Delaware Superior Court Civ. R. 71.2-71.2(b) to review his medical malpractice
claims. (D.l. 16) Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure does not provide for a medical
review panel.
6
With regard to Ru1e 71.2(b), a "a party may file a demand to convene a malpractice review
panel at any time subsequent to entry of appearance by all defendants who have been served and
after a reasonable time for discovery unless otherwise stipulated to by the parties or ordered by the
Court." Section 6853(e) of the Delaware Health Care Negligence Insurance and Litigation Act
provides in pertinent part:
No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony
is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the
specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal
injury or death, except that such expert medical testimony shall not be required if a
medical negligence review panel has found negligence to have occurred and to have
caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is admitted
into evidence....
18 Del. C. § 6853(e). The Delaware Superior Court, reading § 6853(e) and Ru1e 71.2 together, has
held that no affidavit of merit is required under Section 6853 where a timely demand to convene a
medical malpractice review panel has been filed. See Miflerv.