Chang v. Children's Advocacy Center of Delaware
[…] person and for the United States Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1). “[W]hile the False
Claims Act permits relators to control the False Claims Act litigation, the claim itself belongs to
the United States.” U.S. ex rel. Mergent Servs. v. Flaherty, 540 F.3d 89, 93 (2d Cir. 2008). Here,
the United States declined to intervene and moved to dismiss the case.
The Third Circuit has held that held that an individual proceeding pro se may not represent
third parties in federal court. See Lazaridis v. Wehmer, 591 F.3d 666, 672 (3d Cir. 2010); see also
28 U.S.C. § 1654 (1982) (providing that in federal court, “parties may plead and conduct their own
cases personally or by counsel . . . . ”). Accordingly, a pro se litigant may not pursue a qui tam
action on behalf of the Government in the absence of any personal interest or injury to vindicate
on account of CAC’s alleged actions. See Downey v. United States, 2020 WL 3119070, at *1
(3d Cir. June 11, 2020).