Gimaex Holding Inc. v. Spartan Motors USA Inc. et al
[…] (citing 6 Del. C. § 18-803(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members, in either case, by members who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs; but the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, or the member's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.”) (emphasis added); In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC, 114 A.3d 592, 601 (Del. Ch. 2015) (“‘[T]his Court, as a court of equity, has the power to order the dissolution of a solvent company and appoint a receiver to administer the winding up of those assets.’”) (alteration in original) (quoting Weir v.