Gimaex Holding Inc. v. Spartan Motors USA Inc. et al
[…] to order the liquidation of a solvent corporation, where there is no other course available
to remedy a situation which is inequitable to the stockholders.”26 “[T]he federal
decisional law of this circuit and the decisional law of Delaware on the question [of
whether to appoint a trustee or receiver] are in accord.”27 “Among other situations which
may warrant or require a court of equity to appoint a receiver to liquidate a solvent
corporation is a deadlock between contending factions seeking to control and manage a
22
D.I. 2 at 7.
Id.
24
Id.
25
Id. (citing 6 Del. C. § 18-803(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company
agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the
members or a person approved by the members, in either case, by members who own more than 50
percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned
by all of the members, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs; but the Court of Chancery, upon
cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or
manager, or the member's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint
a liquidating trustee.”) (emphasis added); In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC, 114 A.3d 592, 601 (Del. Ch. 2015)
(“‘[T]his Court, as a court of equity, has the power to order the dissolution of a solvent company and
appoint a receiver to administer the winding up of those assets.’”) (alteration in original) (quoting Weir v.