Evans et al v. Alfa Laval Inc. et al
[…] MarineMax,
Inc., 731 F. Supp. 2d 390, 394 (D.N.J. 2010) (citing Matheny v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 503 F.
Supp. 2d 917, 923 (M.D. Tenn. 2007) (citing Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S.
9
199, 215 (1996))). The Delaware survival statute for personal injury actions provides that “[n]o
action brought to recover damages for injuries to the person by negligence or default shall abate
by reason of the death of the plaintiff, but the personal representatives of the deceased may be
substituted as plaintiff and prosecute the suit to final judgment and satisfaction.” 10 Del. C.
§ 3704; see also id. § 3701 (“All causes of action . . . shall survive to and against the executors or
administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued.”). In accordance
with the Delaware state survival statute, damages for pain and suffering and punitive damages are
recoverable. See, e.g., Sterner v. Wesley College, Inc., 747 F. Supp. 263, 269-70 (D. Del. Sep. 14,
1990) (punitive damages); Magee v. Rose, 405 A.2d 143, 146 (Del. Super.