Amgen Inc. et al v. Hospira, Inc.
[…] Partners, L.P. v. CNG Transmission Corp., 239 F.3d 333, 341 n.7 (3d Cir. 2001). In reviewing a
facial challenge under Rule 12(b)(l), the court must accept all factual allegations in the
complaint as true and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Id. at 341. "[T]he
court must only consider the allegations of the complaint and documents referenced therein and
attached thereto .... " Gould Elecs. Inc. v. United States, 220 F.3d 169, 176 (3d Cir. 2000).
III.
ANALYSIS
Count I of the Amended Complaint pertains to 42 U.S.C. § 262(1)(8)(A). That subsection
of the BPCIA provides that a "subsection (k) applicant shall provide notice to the reference
product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the
2
biological product licensed under subsection (k)." 42 U.S.C. § 262(1)(8)(A). 1 The Federal
Circuit has held that "a subsection (k) applicant may only give effective notice of commercial
marketing after the FDA has licensed its product." Amgen Inc. v. Sandoz Inc., 794 F.3d 1347,
1358 (Fed.