Zakeni Limited v. SPYR Inc.
[…] 2
Both parties agree that New York law should be applied in this case based on the
debentures. (D.I. 9 at 3)
5
extension, the six-year statute of limitations period for breach of contract for nonpayment would ordinarily have expired in 2007.
"[The] limitations period for an accrued debt may be reset by the debtor pursuant
to New York General Obligations Law§ 17-101, which provides that a signed, written
acknowledgement of the debt will recommence the limitations period." Moore v.
Candlewood Holdings, Inc., 714 F. Supp. 2d 406, 409 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). New York
General Obligations Law§ 17-101 states:
An acknowledgement or promise contained in a writing signed by the party
to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or
continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the
provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil
practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real
property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or
interest.
"A writing, in order to constitute an acknowledgement of a debt, must recognize an
existing debt and contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor
to pay it." Estate of Vengroski v. Garden Inn, 114 A.D.2d 927, 928 (N.Y. App. Div.
1985) (citation omitted).