Francis v. Colvin
[…] supports his decision. If this standard is not met, then this court may reverse the
Commissioner’s final determination that plaintiff is not disabled under the Act.
Plaintiff’s main contentions are the following: (1) the ALJ failed to properly weigh
the medical opinion evidence, and (2) the ALJ failed to properly evaluate plaintiff’s
credibility. Therefore, this court’s decision is based upon whether the ALJ’s analysis of
these assertions within the entire disability determination was reasoned in a manner
meeting the required standards.
1.
Weight Accorded to Opinion Evidence
In weighing medical opinion evidence, the ALJ considers the entire evidentiary
record as whole. If a treating source’s medical opinion is well-supported by “medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the
other substantial evidence” in the record, it will be given controlling weight.187 If not
185
D.I. 13 at 15-16.
Id. at 13.
187
See supra Part III (C)(2).
186
29
given controlling weight, the ALJ must explain his reasons for the weight given to the
medical opinion evidence.188