Wilson v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours and Company et al
[…] by the Commission, or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban
under any such Acts;
3
(2) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding concerning such
violation;
(3) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in such a
proceeding; or
(4) objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy,
practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person)
reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this chapter
or any other Act enforced by the Commission, or any order, rule,
regulation, standard, or ban under any such Acts.
15 U.s.c. § 2087(a). Section 218c(a)(5) of the FLSA prohibits employers from discharging an
employee because the employee has "objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy,
practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in
violation of any provision of this title (or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or
ban under this title (or amendment)." 29 U.S.c. § 218c(a)(5).
Pursuant to 29 U.s.c. § 218c(b)(1) of the FLSA, "[a]n employee who believes that he or she
has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any employer in violation of this section
may seek relief in accordance with the procedures, notifications, burdens of proof, remedies, and
statutes of limitation set forth in section 2087(b) of title 15." 29 U.s.c. § 218(c). Under 15 U.S.c.
§ 2087(b) of the CPSA,
(1) A person who believes that he or she has been discharged or
otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of
subsection (a) may, not later than 180 days after the date on which