In re: KiOR, Inc.
[…] request made by the proposed liquidating trustee - not as a result of Lei dos' plan objection. (See
B.D.I. 774 at 5.) On June 9, 2015, the Bankruptcy Court confirmed the plan of reorganization,
and the effective date of the plan occurred on June 30, 2015. (B.D.I. 640.)
B. The Application
On August.14, 2015, Leidos filed its Application seeking allowance and payment of an
administrative expense claim in the amount of $49,458.60 for professional fees and costs incurred
in the Chapter 11 case pursuant to 503(b)(3)(D) and (b)(4). (See B.D.I. 755.) Section 503(b)(3)
of the Bankruptcy Code provides that certain administrative expenses shall be allowed after notice
and a hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b). Administrative expenses may include expenses incurred by "a
creditor ... in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter : .. 11 of this title." 11
U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(D).
Section 503(b)(4) provides for a related award of attorney's fees. 11
U.S.C. § 503(b)(4). The phrase "substantial contribution" is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code,