In re: IMMC Corporation f/k/a Immunicon Corporation et al.,
[…] carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). (See D.I. 24 at 5.)
4
Appellant cites § 157(a), which provides that "[e]ach district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11
and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the
bankruptcy judges for the district." 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). Appellant asserts that the delegation of authority from district
courts to bankruptcy courts "must be deemed to include transferring cases pursuant to [§] 1631." (See D.I. 24 at 13 .)
5
Section 1412 provides "a district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another
district ... " 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added). Citing this provision, Appellant simply posits that conferring transfer
authority on bankruptcy courts would be consistent with the general venue statutes and rules. (See D.I. 24 at 13.)
6