In re: IMMC Corporation f/k/a Immunicon Corporation et al.,
[…] which the act is framed, and if that is plain . . . the sole function of the courts is to enforce it
according to its terms." Fogleman v. Mercy Hosp., Inc., 283 F.3d 561, 569 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting
Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917). "The preference for plain meaning is based
on the constitutional separation of powers - Congress makes the law and the judiciary interprets
it. In doing so we generally assume that the best evidence of Congress's intent is what it says in
the texts of the statutes." Id. (citing 2A Norman J. Singer, STATUTES AND STATUTORY
CONSTRUCTION 135, § 46:03 (6th ed. 2000)).
Section 1631 limits transfer power to only those courts listed in§ 610. 28 U.S.C. § 1631
("Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this title ... ") (emphasis
added). Clearly, bankruptcy courts are not one of the "courts" identified in§ 610. Section 610 is
very specific about those courts that are "courts" as "used in this chapter" and lists only the
following: