Precision Foam Fabricators, Inc. v. Thomas Company, Inc. et al
[…] agreement, governing instrument of a trust, certificate of incorporation or bylaw. 6 Del.
C. §§ 2704(a), (b), (c).
369
750 A.2d 518, 521 (Del. 2013).
370
Id.
87
its liability up to that ceiling.
TCI contends Delaware State Legislature’s inclusion of the word “purporting”
within § 2704 casts a broad net and is intended to encom pass all conceivable attempts
to require one party to indemnify another within the context of a construction contract. 371
The court does not view Czar’s limitation of liability clause as one of those attempts
swept into the net of § 2704 unenforceability. Pursuant to § 2704, a provision
“purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee . . . for [certain]
damages . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” At issue here, by
contrast, is a limitation of liability clause, not a provision attempting to “indemnify or hold
harmless” Czar for its actions.
The distinction between the two types of clauses made by the Third Circuit in
Valhal Corp. v. Sullivan Associates, Inc. 372 is instructive.