Kanda v. Pierce et al
[…] United States, 523 U.S. 614, 623 (1998). In
order to establish actual innocence, the petitioner must present new reliable evidence - not
presented at trial - that demonstrates "it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have
found petitioner guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." House v. Bell, 547 U.S. 518, 537-38 (2006); see
also Sweger v. Chesney, 294 F.3d 506, 522-24 (3d Cir. 2002).
B. Standard of Review
If a state's highest court adjudicated a federal habeas claim on the merits, the federal court
must review the claim under the deferential standard contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Pursuant to
28 -C.S.C. § 2254(d), federal habeas relief may only be granted if the state court's decision was
"contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, as
determined by the Supreme Court of the United States," or the state court's decision was an
unreasonable determination of the facts based on the evidence adduced in the trial. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2254(d)(1) & (2); see also Williams v. Tqylor, 529 U.S. 362,412 (2000); Appel v. Horn, 250 F.3d 203,
210 (3d Cir. 2001).