Kanda v. Pierce et al
[…] counsel's motion to withdraw should be dismissed as moot. (D.I. 10-13 at 14) The Superior Court
adopted the Report and Recommendation on August 14, 2014, and denied the Rule 61 motion.
(D.I. 10-13 at 14-15) The Delaware Supreme Court affirmed that decision. See Kanda v. State, 108
A.3d 1225 (Table), 2015 WL 518830, at *3 (Del. Feb. 5, 2015).
III.
GOVERNING LEGAL PRINCIPLES
A.
Exhaustion and Procedural Default
Absent exceptional circumstances, a federal court cannot grant habeas relief unless the
petitioner has exhausted all means of available relief under state law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b);
O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 842-44 (1999); Picard v. Connor, 404 U.S. 270,275 (1971). The
AEDPA states, in pertinent part:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in
custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted
unless it appears that (A) the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of
the State; or
(B)(D there is an absence of available State corrective process; or
(ii) circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to
protect the rights of the applicant.
28
u.s.c. § 2254(b)(1).
The exhaustion requirement is based on principles of comity, requiring a petitioner to give
"state courts one full opportunity to resolve any constitutional issues by invoking one complete
round of the State's established appellate review process."