In Re: SRC Liquidation LLC
[…] Ohio Revised Code expressly insulates Ohio directors from liability when they rely on
information prepared by management, other directors, and outside experts, accountants, or
consultants:
In performing a director's duties, a director is entitled to rely on
information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial
11
statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented
by ... directors, officers, or employees of the corporation who the
director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the
matters prepared or presented ....
Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.59(C). The fiduciary will be considered to be acting in bad faith only if
he "has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause reliance on [such] .
infmmation, opinions, reports, or statements ... to be unwarranted." Id. § l 701.59(D)(2). Thus,
pursuant to § 1701.59(C) and (D)(2), Defendants' reliance on the projections is insulated from