In Re: SRC Liquidation LLC
[…] Directors of Ohio·corporations owe the corporation a duty of care and a duty of loyalty,
duties which are codified in the Ohio Revised Code. "[U]nder the duty of care, a director must
·perform his duties 'with the care that an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use
under similar circumstances,"' while "under the duty ofloyalty a 'director shall perform his
duties as a director ... in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in [or not opposed
to] the best interests of the corporation."' Rado/ v. Thomas, 772 F.2d 244, 256 (6th Cir. 1985)
(quoting Ohio Rev. Code§ 1701.59(B)). Ohio's business judgment rule creates a presumption
that fiduciaries have acted with care, in the best interests of the company, and in good faith. See
Ohio Rev. Code § l 701.59(D)(l) ("A director shall not be found to have violated the director's
duties ... unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the director has not acted in
good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best
10
interests of the corporation, or with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would use under similar circumstances ... "); Brosz v. Fishman, 99 F. Supp. 3d 776, 785 (S.D.
Ohio 2015) (noting presumption under Ohio law "that any action taken by a director on behalf of
the corporation is taken in good faith and for the benefit of the corporation.").