Siemens Industry, Inc. v. Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation et al
[…] SIEMENS MOBILITY INC.
Plaintiff,
C.A. No. 16-284-LPS
V.
WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE
TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
(d/b/a WABTEC CORPORATION) and
WABTEC RAILWAY ELECTRONICS, INC. ,
Defendants.
MEMORANDUM ORDER
At Wilmington this 25th day of February, 2019:
Having reviewed the parties' joint status report (D.I. 454), IT IS HEREBY ORDERED
that:
1.
Until such time as the Director of the U.S . Patent and Trademark Office issues a
certification of cancellation of any asserted patent in this case, the Patent Trial and Appeal
Board's decisions, even if "final," have no impact on this case. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(b) ("If the
Patent Trial and Appeal Board issues a final written decision .. . and the time for appeal has
expired or any appeal has terminated, the Director shall issue and publish a certificate cancelling
any claim of the patent finally determined to be unpatentable .... "); see also D.I. 454 at 1-2.
Accordingly, the Court will enter Plaintiffs' proposed form of judgment, which is consistent with
the jury verdict, including the jury' s findings of no invalidity.
2.
The parties' proposed briefing schedule for post-trial motions is ADOPTED. All