Edwards v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] On March 3, 2017, in an unrelated case, a Rule 60(b)
motion filed by the plaintiff was that it - U.S. Bank - had misidentified itself "due to an
unexplained scrivener's error'' throughout the litigation, as the actual owner was
Deutsche Bank. See U.S. Bank v. Rollins, No. 15-366, D.I. 12 (D. Del. March 3, 2017).
9
to argue that the allegations fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under
§ 1692e. Dixon, however, was in a different posture than the instant case. There, the
Third Circuit affirmed the grant of summary judgment, not dismissal, as to a claim
raised under § 1692e.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692d provides that "[a] debt collector may not
engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or
abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Section 1692d lists six
specific ways in which it could be violated, without limiting the violations to those six
specified ways.
Defendant argues that the proposed amended complaint fails to allege facts to