Lanzo v. Wesley et al
[…] In
other words, Drug Dealing requires an intent to deliver a smaller quantity of
cocaine, whereas Aggravated Possession requires only possession, but of a larger
quantity of cocaine.
Ayers, 97 A.3d at 1041. More specifically, a person is guilty of drug dealing when he
"[m]anufactures, delivers, or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled
substance ina Tier4 quantity," 16 Del. C.§ 4752(1), with a "Tier4 Controlled Substance Quantity"
meaning, among other things, "20 grams or more of cocaine or any mixture containing cocaine."
16 Del. C. § 4751C(2)a. In turn, a person is guilty of aggravated possession when he "[p]ossesses
a controlled substance in a Tier 5 quantity," 16 Del. C. § 4752(3), with a "Tier 5 Controlled
Substance Quantity" meaning, among other things, "25 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture
containing cocaine." 16 Del. C. § 4751C(l)a.
7
Petitioner's convictions were based on two separate quantities of cocaine in two separate locations,
only one of which Petitioner intended for immediate delivery. As a result, Petitioner has failed to
establish the prejudice necessary to overcome his procedural default.