RDR, LLC v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] this determination that Regulation 907 does not apply to the litigation at bar, as it is that
the complaint should be characterized as unfounded under Regulation 907, section
6.4 .. Therefore, the court declines to seal (or redact from) the complaint the documents
that relate to the Department and its interaction with defendant.
4
6. With respect to the second issue presented in defendant's motion, the
Delaware General Assembly has not exempted the targeted documents from discovery
or use at trial as is provided, for example, under the medical peer-review statute. 24
Del. C. § 1768(b) (a hospital's peer-review records "are not public records and are not
available for court subpoena, nor are they subject to discovery."). Nevertheless, as a
matter of practice, the court has considered as inadmissible hearsay such
administrative findings as, e.g., those made by the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission or by the Delaware Department of Labor. See, e.g., Burris v. Richards