Blades v. Mosaic of Delaware et al
[…] Therefore, the court will deny
the defendants' motion to dismiss those claims.
C.
Workers' Compensation Retaliation, 19 Del. C. § 2365
The amended complaint alleges that Blades was terminated after he sought an
accommodation for a work related injury in violation of Delaware's Workers' Compensation
Act, 19 Del. C. § 2365. The defendants move for dismissal on the grounds that Blades failed to
plead facts to support his claim.
Delaware's Workers' Compensation Act protects employees who request workers'
compensation benefits from retaliatory action by their employers. 19 Del. C. § 2365. Section
2365 states in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer or the duly authorized
agent of any employer to discharge or to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against an
employee as to the employee's employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to
claim workers' compensation benefits from such employer." In order to establish aprimafacie
case for retaliation, a plaintiff must show that: (1) he exercised his rights under the Workers'
Compensation Act; (2) defendant took an adverse employment action against him; and (3) there
15