Blades v. Mosaic of Delaware et al
[…] 4
In conjunction with his Title VII claims, Blades invokes the DDEA as to his sex, race
and national origin claims. He did not invoke the Delaware Handicapped Persons Employment
Act ("DHPEPA"), 19 Del. C. § 724(a)(2) in conjunction with his ADA claims.
5
The Court considers the Title VII claims under both federal and state law, as the law is
unsettled as to whether a plaintiff may proceed under Title VII, as well as the DDEA. See e.g.,
Phifer v. Sevenson Envtl. Servs., Inc., 619 F. App'x 153, 156 (3d Cir. 2015) (unpublished); 9
Del. C. § 714(c) ("[The plaintiff] shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the
employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and
duplicative litigation. A [plaintiff] is barred- by this election from filing cases in both [the
Delaware] Superior Court and the federal forum."); compare Brangman v. AstraZeneca, LP, 952
F. Supp. 2d 710, 724 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (concluding that§ 714(c) does not bar plaintiff from
bringing both Title VII and DDEA claims in federal court) with Daughtry v. Family Dollar