Bintz v. Federal Emergency Management Agency et al
[…] Base flood elevations must be proposed by publication in the Federal Register, by direct notification to an affected community’s chief executive officer, and by publication twice in a prominent local newspaper within ten days of notification to the relevant chief executive officer. 42 U.S.C. § 4104(a)-(b). The ability to appeal FEMA’s proposed base flood elevation determination is limited to “any owner or lessee of real property within the community who believes his [or her] property rights to be adversely affected.” Id. § 4104(b). Any such appeal must be brought within 90 days of the second publication in a local newspaper. Id. A notice of the proposed base flood elevations for South Bethany transects was published in the Federal Register on September 25, 2015. (Doc. 77-1 at 220-21).