Bintz v. Federal Emergency Management Agency et al
[…] (See Docs. 77-1, 77-2, and 80). physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 4003(a)(6), 4011(a). The Administrator, together with the Technical Mapping Advisory Council, must “identify, review, update, maintain, and publish National Flood Insurance Program rate maps” with respect to populated areas within the 100-year and 500-year floodplain and near other geographical features such as dams and levees. Id. § 4101b(a), (b)(1)(A). Each flood insurance rate map shall develop flood data on a “watershed basis” (1) to provide the “most technically effective and efficient studies and hydrologic and hydraulic modeling” and (2) “to eliminate, to the maximum extent possible, discrepancies in base flood elevations between adjacent political subdivisions.” Id. § 4101b(b)(2)(B)(i)-(ii). Following a flood insurance study, 3 FEMA publishes a flood insurance rate map which delineates “special hazard areas and . . . risk premium zones” applicable to a particular community for purposes of determining insurance rates. 44 C.F.R. §§ 59.1, 64.3(a)(1).