Klink v. Wood et al
[…] attorney himself.
(D.I. 16 at
if 40-47, Ex.
A. at 33.)
Finally, Klink discovered that Wood
preemptively cut off Klink's access to his work computer and his office sometime before Klink
decided to resign. (D.I. 16-1 at if 48.) These factual allegations are sufficient to state a plausible
claim that Klink was constructively discharged from his position at the Smyrna Police Department.
2. Delaware Whistleblowers ' Protection Act
Defendants next argue Klink failed to allege a violation of Delaware's Whistleblowers'
Protection Act ("WPA"). 19 Del. C. § 1701 et seq. Section 1703 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location,
or privileges of employment:
(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports
or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation which
the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur,
unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false.
19 Del. C. § 1703. Defendants argue that Klink was not a whistleblower because he held
on to the information regarding Wood's misconduct and divulged it only after separating
8
from the Smyrna PD. (D.I. 7 at 13.) Klink argues that Defendants feared that Klink