Harding et al v. A.O. Smith Corporation et al
[…] "Remote
or trivial causes are generally rejected because the determination of the responsibility for
another's injury is much too important to be distracted by explorations for obscure consequences
or inconsequential causes." Kowal v. Hofh,er, 436 A.2d 1, 3 (Conn. 1980).
IV.
DISCUSSION
A. Products Liability/Asbestos Claim
As a preliminary matter, plaintiffs argue that even though Mr. Harding could not recall
the manufacturer of the rope or compound, the fact that these products were packaged with WeilMcLain boilers renders Weil-McLain liable under Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 52-572p. (D.I. 181 at 6-7)
That section states:
(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but
for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless:
(1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or
specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was
made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or
modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been
anticipated by the product seller.
(b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in
the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally
designed, tested or intended by the product seller.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572p. Based on this statute, plaintiffs argue that product sellers may only
use this defense for unforeseeable alterations and uses. (D.I. 181 at 6) Plaintiffs further rely
7
upon this statute to argue that defendant is responsible for the foreseeable use of the rope and