Wright et al v. Elton Corporation et al
[…] summary judgment for three independent, alternative reasons: First, that ERISA does not
authorize the Trust or Trustee to bring any claims at all against the Grandchildren because
it is not attempting to sue for fiduciary breach under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) and because
it does not seek “appropriate equitable relief” under § 1132(a)(3), but rather seeks a
remedy at law. Second, the Grandchildren argue that they have no obligation to make
funding contributions because they are exempt from the statute’s funding requirements
under 29 U.S.C. § 1081(a)(5), which provides that “(5) a plan which has not at any time
after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions” is exempt from funding
requirements. They also argue that requiring the Grandchildren to fund the Trust would
negate the express terms of the trust instrument and the Settlor’s intent because the Trust
does not require additional contributions. Third, they argue ERISA’s funding obligations