Wright et al v. Elton Corporation et al
[…] Life Ins. Co. of Tennessee, 987 F.2d
1547, 1550 n. 5 (11th Cir. 1993); Custer v. Pan Am. Life Ins. Co., 12 F.3d 410, 417–18
(4th Cir. 1993); Brundage-Peterson v. Compcare Health Servs. Ins. Corp., 877 F.2d 509,
509–10 (7th Cir. 1989)).
29
Case 1:17-cv-00286-JFB-CJB Document 482 Filed 01/25/23 Page 30 of 41 PageID #: 10636
An “employer,” is broadly defined as “any person acting directly as an employer,
or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan, and
includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.”
Id. § 1002(5). The term “plan sponsor” is defined as “the employer in the case of an
employee benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer,” 29 U.S.C. §
1002(16)(B)(i), or “in the case of a plan established or maintained by two or more
employers” as “the association, committee, joint board of trustees or other similar group
of representatives of the parties who establish or maintain the plan.” Id. § 1002(16)(B)(iii).
Consistent with its fundamental purpose of ensuring the “financial soundness” of
employee benefit plans, 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b), ERISA contains detailed and stringent
funding requirements for defined benefit pension plans designed to ensure that such