Brasure's Pest Control, Inc. v. Air Cleaning Equipment, Inc. et al.
[…] their capacities as ACE employees under the fiduciary shield doctrine. I agree with the
Magistrate Judge that none of the purported contacts identified by Plaintiff, including those
arguably taken in a fiduciary capacity, are adequate to justify the exercise of jurisdiction over
Defendants pursuant to § 3104(c)(1 ). As the Magistrate Judge correctly found, "Even
4
considering 'all forum-related contacts, including those taken in [a] ... fiduciary capacity,'
personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants, based on 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(l), is
improper." (D.1. 18 at 9).
Subsection (c)( 1) confers personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who
"[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." In order to
meet the requirements of transacting business under (c)(l), "an act must be directed at residents
of the state of Delaware and the protection of its laws." Thorn EM! N Am., Inc. v. Micron Tech.,
Inc., 821 F. Supp. 272, 274 (D. Del. 1993). Further, "some act must actually occur in